$25 off Orders of $50 or more. Activate savings
Close Pop Up

Shopping Cart

0 items in cart
$25 off
Orders of $50 or more.
Activate savings
  • MENU
  • SEARCH
  • HELP

Bird Bio - Western Bluebird


Common Name:

Western Bluebird.

Scientific Name:

Sialia mexicana

Description:

  • Belongs to Thrush Subfamily
  • Male- head, throat, wings, tail- deep purplish-blue; red on chest
  • Female-gray throat; grayish-blue head and back; light blue wings and tail

Lifecycle

  • Egg description: pale blue
  • Nest description: Cup shaped; Made of grasses, weed stems, feathers, pine needles
  • # Eggs: 3-8, one egg laid per day
  • Length of Incubation: 13-14 days
  • Fledging Age: approximately 20 days
  • Broods/season: 2, Considered monogamous
  • Longevity of Adult: 5 years

Habitat:

  • Open woodlands and Pasturelands
  • Old trees for nesting sites need to be present
  • Oak woodlands above elevation of desert
  • Open coniferous forests
  • Also found in farmland
  • Will use man-made nests and visit feeders

Food:

  • Ground feeders but will catch some insects on the wing
  • Primarily insects
  • Will eat fruit, berries and weeds seeds

Range:

  • Winter: Partially migratory-will move to lower elevations during winter months

Predators/Enemies/Competitors:

  • House Wrens
  • Fire Ants
  • Deer Mice
  • House Sparrow
  • European Starling
« Back to Tips & Articles

Stay in touch for specials and savings!

When you become a Gardens Alive!® email subscriber, we'll send you up-to-the minute updates and deals that will help you save! Privacy Policy

Sign-Up and Save

You’ll enjoy…

  • • Exclusive offers and specials
  • • First access to new products
  • • $25 off your first order of $50+

Gardens Alive!® respects your privacy. Unsubscribe anytime.

Close Popup
Close