Close Pop Up

Shopping Cart

0 items in cart
  • MENU
  • HELP

Bird Bio - Spot-breasted Oriole


Common Name:

Spot-breasted Oriole.

Scientific Name:

Icterus pectoralis.

Description:

Orange crown, black bib, black spots on sides of breast, both sexes similar 8 inches

Lifecycle:

  • Egg description: Whitish to pale blue, marked with brown and black
  • Nest description: Long hanging pouch, woven from grass and palm fibers
  • # Eggs: 2-5
  • Length of Incubation: Unknown
  • Fledging Age: Unknown
  • Broods/season: Unknown

Habitat:

Tall trees and suburbs

Food:

Berries mostly as well as nectar and insects

Range:

Recently introduced

  • Summer: South Coastal Florida
  • Winter: Permanent resident

Predators/Enemies/Competitors:

Affected by cold weather

« Back to Tips & Articles

Stay in touch for specials and savings!

When you become a Gardens Alive!® email subscriber, we'll send you up-to-the minute updates and deals that will help you save! Privacy Policy
Close