Close Pop Up

Shopping Cart

0 items in cart
  • MENU
  • HELP

Bird Bio - Scott's Oriole


Common Name:

Scott's Oriole.

Scientific Name:

Icterus parisorum

Description:

  • Male- solid black head and back, rest is lemon yellow
  • Female- greenish yellow under parts, greenish above 7 ¾ inches

Lifecycle:

  • Egg description: Pale bluish white – brown/gray dots and lines
  • Nest description: Hanging pouch-woven from grasses, Yucca plant fibers-lined with grass and hair
  • # Eggs: 2-4
  • Length of Incubation: 12-14 days
  • Fledging Age: 14 days after hatching
  • Broods/season: 1-2

Habitat:

Dry woods and scrub in Desert Mountains, Yucca plants, and Joshua trees

Food:

Insects mostly, some berries, nectar. Will come to feeders.

Range:

  • Summer: SouthWest U.S.
  • Winter: Some in southern Arizona and California

Predators/Enemies/Competitors:

Unknown

« Back to Tips & Articles

Stay in touch for specials and savings!

When you become a Gardens Alive!® email subscriber, we'll send you up-to-the minute updates and deals that will help you save! Privacy Policy
Close