$25 off Orders of $50 or more. Activate savings
Close Pop Up

Shopping Cart

0 items in cart
  • MENU
  • SEARCH
  • HELP
$25 off
Orders of $50 or more.
Activate savings

Bird Bio - Orchard Oriole


Common Name:

Orchard Oriole.

Scientific Name:

Icterus sparius

Description:

Male - Black hood with deep chestnut coloured under parts; Female - olive green above and yellowish below; 6-7 inches

Lifecycle:

  • Egg description: Pale bluish white
  • Nest description: Hanging pouch-woven from grasses, leaf fibers lined with fine grasses
  • # Eggs: 4-5
  • Length of Incubation: 12-15days
  • Fledging Age: 11-days after hatching
  • Broods/season: 1

Habitat:

Wood edges, orchards, shade trees-semi open areas

Food:

Mostly insects, fruit and nectar

Range:

  • Summer: East of Rockies
  • Winter: Central - South America
« Back to Tips & Articles

Stay in touch for specials and savings!

When you become a Gardens Alive!® email subscriber, we'll send you up-to-the minute updates and deals that will help you save! Privacy Policy

Sign-Up and Save

You’ll enjoy…

  • • Exclusive offers and specials
  • • First access to new products
  • • $25 off your first order of $50+

Gardens Alive!® respects your privacy. Unsubscribe anytime.

Close Popup
Close