Close Pop Up

Shopping Cart

0 items in cart
  • MENU
  • HELP
High shipping volume may cause delays. Check your order status here.

Bird Bio - Bullocks Oriole


Common Name:

Bullocks Oriole.

Scientific Name:

Icterus bullockii

Description:

Male- flame orange and black with orange checks, large white wing patches, Female- Gray above, orange and white below, 7 inches to 8-1/2 inches

Lifecycle:

  • Egg description: Blush white to pale gray- brown and black markings
  • Nest description: Hanging pouch-tightly woven of plant fibers, strips of bark, grapevines, grass, yarn and string, Spanish moss, lined with grass, plant down and hair
  • # Eggs: 4-5
  • Length of Incubation: 12-14 days
  • Fledging Age: 12-14 days after hatching
  • Broods/season: 1

Habitat:

Open woods, riverside groves, elms, and shade trees

Food:

Insects, berries, nectar - Will come to feeders

Range:

  • Summer: South West Canada, Western U.S. east to Great Plains
  • Winter: Southern U.S.

Predators/Enemies/Competitors:

Unknown

« Back to Tips & Articles

Stay in touch for specials and savings!

When you become a Gardens Alive!® email subscriber, we'll send you up-to-the minute updates and deals that will help you save! Privacy Policy
Close