$25 off Orders of $50 or more. Activate savings
Close Pop Up

Shopping Cart

0 items in cart
$25 off
Orders of $50 or more.
Activate savings
  • MENU
  • SEARCH
  • HELP

Bird Bio - Baltimore Oriole


Common Name:

Baltimore Oriole.

Scientific Name:

Icterus galbula

Description:

Male- flame orange and black with solid black head, Female- Olive brown above, burnt orange and yellow below, 7 inches to 8-1/2 inches

Lifecycle

  • Egg description: Blush white to pale gray- brown and black markings
  • Nest description: Hanging pouch-tightly woven of plant fibers, strips of bark, grapevines, grass, yarn and string, Spanish moss, lined with grass, plant down and hair
  • # Eggs: 4-5
  • Length of Incubation: 12-14 days
  • Fledging Age: 12-14 days after hatching
  • Broods/season: 1

Habitat:

Open woods, riverside groves, elms, and shade trees

Food:

Insects, berries, nectar - Will come to feeders

Range:

  • Summer: Southern Canada, Eastern and Central U.S.
  • Winter: South East U.S.

Predators/Enemies/Competitors:

Unknown

« Back to Tips & Articles

Stay in touch for specials and savings!

When you become a Gardens Alive!® email subscriber, we'll send you up-to-the minute updates and deals that will help you save! Privacy Policy

Sign-Up and Save

You’ll enjoy…

  • • Exclusive offers and specials
  • • First access to new products
  • • $25 off your first order of $50+

Gardens Alive!® respects your privacy. Unsubscribe anytime.

Close Popup
Close