Close Pop Up

Shopping Cart

0 items in cart
  • MENU
  • HELP
High shipping volume may cause delays. Check your order status here.

Bird Bio - Altamira Oriole


Common Name:

Altamira Oriole.

Scientific Name:

Icterus gularis

Description:

Yellow or orange upper wings, thick billed, both sexes similar, 8-1/4 inches to 9-1/4 inches

Lifecycle:

  • Egg description: Pale bluish whites and blotched with black and lavender
  • Nest description: Long hanging pouch, up to 2 feet-woven from Spanish moss, grass, palm fibers, weeds, strips of bark, lined with hair and feathers
  • # Eggs: 4-6
  • Length of Incubation: 14 days
  • Fledging Age: Unknown

Habitat:

Open tropical woodland and edges

Food:

Insects and berries-sometimes will visit nectar feeders

Range:

  • Summer: South Texas
  • Winter: Permanent resident

Predators/Enemies/Competitors:

Unknown

Some cowbird parasitism

« Back to Tips & Articles

Stay in touch for specials and savings!

When you become a Gardens Alive!® email subscriber, we'll send you up-to-the minute updates and deals that will help you save! Privacy Policy
Close