Save $25 When You Buy $50 Or More! December Sale Ends Soon!

Bird Bio - Mountain Bluebird

Common Name:

Mountain Bluebird.

Scientific Name:

Sialia currucoides

Description:

  • Belongs to Thrush Subfamily
  • Largest Bluebird
  • Male- sky blue, lighter blue
  • Female- uniform pale-grayish brown body; sky blue wings and tail

Lifecycle:

  • Egg description: pale blue or whitish
  • Nest description: Cup shaped, Made of grasses, shreds of sage, aspen bark, twigs, feathers, pine needles
  • # Eggs: 4-8, one pale blue or whitish egg laid per day
  • Length of Incubation: 13-14 days
  • Fledging Age: 18 to 23 days
  • Broods/season: 1 at higher elevations, 2 at lower elevations
  • Longevity of Adult: 5 years

Habitat:

  • Open country with scattered trees
  • Nest in plains to timberline
  • Grasslands, sagebrush flats
  • Forest edges
  • Edges of alpine tundra (up to 12350 ft)
  • Territories can be upward of 12 acres
  • Will use man-made nests and visit feeders

Food:

  • Ground feeders – will hover while searching
  • Primarily insects
  • Will eat fruit, berries and seeds

Other Facts:

  • Will return to successful breeding territory, starts in late winter early spring
  • Will collect in groups late in summer
  • Most migratory of the 3 species
  • Will winter as far south as central Mexico

Predators/Enemies/Competitors:

  • Coppers Hawk
  • Sharped-Shined Hawk
  • Northern Harrier
  • American Kestrels
  • House Sparrow
  • American Crows
  • Weasels
  • Chipmunks
  • Squirrels
  • Blowflies
« Back to Tips & Articles

Sign-Up and Save

You’ll enjoy…

  • • Exclusive offers and specials
  • • First access to new products
  • • $25 off your first order of $50+

Gardens Alive!® respects your privacy. Unsubscribe anytime.

Close Pop Up