Save $25 When You Buy $50 Or More! December Sale Ends Soon!

Bird Bio - Hooded Oriole

Common Name:

Hooded Oriole.

Scientific Name:

Icterus cucullatus

Description:

Male - Orange crown and black tail, black throat; Female - olive gray above and yellowish below; 7-1/2 inches

Lifecycle:

  • Egg description: Whitish with brown blotches
  • Nest description: Hanging pouch-woven from grasses, leaf fibers lined with hair and feathers
  • # Eggs: 4
  • Length of Incubation: 12-14 days
  • Fledging Age: 14 days after hatching
  • Broods/season: 2-3

Habitat:

Open woods, shade trees, palms- groves of trees

Food:

Insects, berries, nectar - Will feed at feeders

Range:

  • Summer: Southwestern U.S.
  • Winter: Mexico

Predators/Enemies/Competitors:

Cowbird parasitism

« Back to Tips & Articles

Sign-Up and Save

You’ll enjoy…

  • • Exclusive offers and specials
  • • First access to new products
  • • $25 off your first order of $50+

Gardens Alive!® respects your privacy. Unsubscribe anytime.

Close Pop Up