Save $25 When You Buy $50 Or More! December Sale Ends Soon!

Bird Bio - Audubon's Oriole

Common Name:

Audubon's Oriole.

Scientific Name:

Icterus graduacauda

Description:

Yellow bird, black head, wings and tail, both sexes similar, 8 inches to 9-1/4 inches

Lifecycle:

  • Egg description: Pale gray and bluish white and blotched with brown and purple markings
  • Nest description: Hanging pouch, woven from long grass stems. Lined with fine grass blades
  • # Eggs: 3-5
  • Length of Incubation: Unknown
  • Fledging Age: Unknown
  • Broods/season: Unknown

Habitat:

Woodlands and thickets-mesquite brushland, oak groves

Food:

Insects and berries-sometimes nectar

Range:

  • Summer: South Texas to northern Guatemala
  • Winter: Permanent resident

Predators/Enemies/Competitors:

Cowbird parasitism

« Back to Tips & Articles

Sign-Up and Save

You’ll enjoy…

  • • Exclusive offers and specials
  • • First access to new products
  • • $25 off your first order of $50+

Gardens Alive!® respects your privacy. Unsubscribe anytime.

Close Pop Up